ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY, MARYLAND

ELECTION RETURNS

PRIMARY ELECTION
SEPTEMBER 15, 1998


COUNTY EXECUTIVE

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Diane R. Evans 19,069
Janet S. Owens* 20,047
Total 39,116

REPUBLICAN PARTY
John G. Gary* 19,003


COUNTY COUNCIL

DISTRICT 1

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Pamela Graboski Beidle* 4,193
Gerald M. Wagner 2,396
Total 6,589

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Gerald P. Starr* 2,178


DISTRICT 2

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Daniel E. Klosterman, Jr.* 1,942
David M. Schafer 1,558
Patrick Michael Smith 1,107
Total 4,607

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Gregory A. Harthausen, Sr. 1,242
Robert George Pepersack, Sr.* 1,402
Total 2,644


DISTRICT 3

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Mary Herb 554
Brantley Marshall 801
John Morgan 319
A. Shirley Murphy* 3,421
Thomas W. Redmond 1,990
Total 7,085

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Deborah Conklin 1,134
Carl G. Holland* 1,376
John Edward Moran IV 1,068
Total 3,578


DISTRICT 4

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Bill D. Burlison* 3,022

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Bert Rice* 2,446


DISTRICT 5

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
David Deangelis 1,080
Tara K. Frame 883
Mary P. Marsh* 2,128
Susan E. Pogue 452
Joseph A. Speigel 442
Total 4,985

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Robert J. Hannon, Jr. 342
Lawrence Masterson 798
Cliff R. Roop* 2,706
Cathleen M. Vitale 2,379
Total 6,225


DISTRICT 6

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Barbara D. Samorajczyk* 4,212

REPUBLICAN PARTY
William C. Mulford II* 2,769


DISTRICT 7

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Timothy J. Shearer* 3,707

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Patricia O'Brien Boarman 1,517
John J. Klocko III* 3,106
Total 4,623


STATE'S ATTORNEY

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Frank R. Weathersbee* 30,110

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Richard R. Trunnell* 20,946


CIRCUIT COURT CLERK

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Karl H. Gordon* 16,554
James F. Salmon 12,177
Total 28,731

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Robert P. Duckworth* 22,321


SHERIFF

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Thomas Gillen 8,322
George F. Johnson IV* 24,186
Total 32,508

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Mark Gillen* 13,089
J. Patrick Ogle 7,390
Total 20,479


ORPHANS' COURT JUDGES
(vote for three)

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Jayne Asher Astle* 26,069
Judith L. Duckett* 28,110
Callie Matthews* 24,764

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Elaine Furth* 11,558
Faith M. Loudon 8,827
Nancy C. Phelps* 11,847
James J. Riley 7,924
Gail J. Schaffer* 12,056
David A. Tibbetts 7,155


REGISTER OF WILLS

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
(no candidate filed)

REPUBLICAN PARTY
George M. Nutwell, Jr.* 21,929

* = winner

Source: Anne Arundel County Board of Elections

State Board of Elections
Local Boards of Elections
Maryland Political Parties
Maryland Government
Maryland & the Federal Government
Maryland Universities & Colleges
Maryland Counties
Maryland Municipalities
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us

 Maryland Manual On-Line, 2002

November 5, 2002   
Note: In this past edition of Maryland Manual, some links are to external sites.  View the current Manual


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright November 06, 2002 Maryland State Archives