DISTRICT COURT OF MARYLAND

James N. Vaughan, Chief Judge

Robert C. Murphy Courts of Appeal Building
361 Rowe Blvd.
Annapolis, MD 21401 - 2395
(410) 260-1525
web: www.courts.state.md.us/district/


[photo, Maryland Judicial Center, Annapolis, Maryland] Patricia H. Platt, Chief Clerk
District Court of Maryland
Maryland Judicial Center, A-3
580 Taylor Ave.
Annapolis, MD 21401 - 2395
(410) 260-1235
fax: (410) 260-1219

  • Judges by Name
  • Judges by County
  • Judges by District
  • Former Judges
    Maryland Judicial Center, Annapolis, Maryland,
    December 2000. Photo by Diane F. Evartt.


    Budget

    Committees

    Districts

    Historical Evolution

    Organizational Chart

    Organizational Structure

    Origin & Functions


    DISTRICTS

  • District 1 (Baltimore City)
  • District 2 (Dorchester, Somerset, Wicomico & Worcester Counties)
  • District 3 (Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's & Talbot Counties)
  • District 4 (Calvert, Charles & St. Mary's Counties)
  • District 5 (Prince George's County)
  • District 6 (Montgomery County)
  • District 7 (Anne Arundel County)
  • District 8 (Baltimore County)
  • District 9 (Harford County)
  • District 10 (Carroll & Howard Counties)
  • District 11 (Frederick & Washington Counties)
  • District 12 (Allegany & Garrett Counties)


    ORGANIZATIONAL STRUCTURE

    DISTRICT COURT OF MARYLAND

    James N. Vaughan, Chief Judge (designated by Chief Judge, Court of Appeals), 2012
    (410) 260-1525

        CHIEF CLERK
        Patricia H. Platt, Chief Clerk (appointed by Chief Judge, District Court of Maryland) (410) 260-1235

          ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES
          Diane S. Pawlowicz, Assistant Chief Clerk (410) 260-1210

          ENGINEERING & CENTRAL SERVICES
          Lisa I. Ritter, Assistant Chief Clerk (410) 260-1229

          FINANCE
          Richard W. Clemens, Assistant Chief Clerk (410) 260-1250

          OPERATIONS
          Charles E. Moulden, Assistant Chief Clerk (410) 260-1225

        COMMISSIONER ACTIVITY
        David W. Weissert, Coordinator (410) 260-1232

    DISTRICT COURT - DISTRICT 1

          Appointed by Chief Clerk with Chief Judge's approval:
          Lonnie P. Ferguson, Administrative Clerk (410) 878-8010

          Appointed by District Administrative Judge with Chief Judge's approval:
          Jimmie L. Foxworth, Administrative Commissioner (410) 878-8018

    DISTRICT COURT - DISTRICT 2
    (Dorchester, Somerset, Wicomico & Worcester Counties)

    John L. Norton III, District Administrative Judge (chosen by Chief Judge, District Court of Maryland), Dorchester County (410) 221-2580

        Appointed by Chief Clerk with Chief Judge's approval:
        Mary E. (Meg) Kinnamon, Administrative Clerk (410) 221-2585

        Appointed by District Administrative Judge with Chief Judge's approval:
        M. Carol Hauser-Haynes, Administrative Commissioner, Wicomico County (410) 548-7030

      DORCHESTER COUNTY (1 Judge)
      Appointed by Governor with Senate consent to 10-year term:
      John L. Norton III, District Administrative Judge, 2005

      County Office Building
      310 Gay St.
      Cambridge, MD 21613 - 1813
      (410) 221-2580

      SOMERSET COUNTY (1 Judge)
      Appointed by Governor with Senate consent to 10-year term:
      R. Patrick Hayman, Associate Judge, 2009

      11559 Somerset Ave.
      Princess Anne, MD 21853 - 0010
      (410) 651-2713

      WICOMICO COUNTY (2 Judges)
      Appointed by Governor with Senate consent to 10-year terms:
      R. Scott Davis, Associate Judge, 2009
      Lloyd O. Whitehead, Associate Judge, 2010

      District Court/Multi-Service Center
      201 Baptist St.
      Salisbury, MD 21801 - 4971
      (410) 543-6600

      WORCESTER COUNTY (1 Judge)
      Appointed by Governor with Senate consent to 10-year term:
      Richard R. Bloxom, Associate Judge, 2010

      301 Commerce St.
      Snow Hill, MD 21863 - 1007
      (410) 219-7830

    DISTRICT COURT - DISTRICT 3
    (Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's & Talbot Counties)

    James C. McKinney, District Administrative Judge (chosen by Chief Judge, District Court of Maryland), Cecil County
    (410) 996-0703

        Appointed by Chief Clerk with Chief Judge's approval:
        Grace D. Achuff, Administrative Clerk (410) 996-0720

        Appointed by District Administrative Judge with Chief Judge's approval:
        Dianne E. Russell, Administrative Commissioner, Cecil County (410) 996-0728

      CAROLINE COUNTY (1 Judge)
      Appointed by Governor with Senate consent to 10-year term:
      Douglas H. Everngam, Associate Judge, 2011

      Hargreaves District Court/Multi-Service Center
      207 South Third St.
      Denton, MD 21629 - 1229
      (410) 479-5800

      CECIL COUNTY (2 Judges)
      Appointed by Governor with Senate consent to 10-year terms:
      James C. McKinney, District Administrative Judge, 2006
      Stephen J. Baker, Associate Judge, 2008

      District Court/Multi-Service Center
      170 East Main St.
      Elkton, MD 21921 - 5943
      (410) 996-0703

      KENT COUNTY (1 Judge)
      Appointed by Governor with Senate consent to 10-year term:
      Floyd L. Parks, Associate Judge, 2005

      Courthouse, 2nd floor
      103 North Cross St.
      Chestertown, MD 21620 - 1511
      (410) 810-3360

      QUEEN ANNE'S COUNTY (1 Judge)
      Appointed by Governor with Senate consent to 10-year term:
      John T. Clark III, Associate Judge, 2008

      District Court/Multi-Service Center
      120 Broadway
      Centreville, MD 21617 - 1092
      (410) 758-5200

      TALBOT COUNTY (1 Judge)
      Appointed by Governor with Senate consent to 10-year term:
      William H. Adkins III, Associate Judge, 2004

      Courthouse, south wing
      11 North Washington St.
      Easton, MD 21601 - 3196
      (410) 822-2750

    DISTRICT COURT - DISTRICT 4
    (Calvert, Charles & St. Mary's Counties)

    Appointed by Governor with Senate consent to 10-year term:
    Stephen L. Clagett, District Administrative Judge (chosen by Chief Judge, District Court of Maryland), Calvert County
    (410) 535-8800

        Appointed by Chief Clerk with Chief Judge's approval:
        Richard A. Parker, Administrative Clerk (410) 535-8876

        Appointed by District Administrative Judge with Chief Judge's approval:
        Michael J. Elmore, Administrative Commissioner, Charles County (301) 934-3081
        fax: (301) 934-6032

      CALVERT COUNTY (1 Judge)
      Appointed by Governor with Senate consent to 10-year term:
      Stephen L. Clagett, District Administrative Judge, 2010

      Goldstein Multi-Service Center
      200 Duke St.
      Prince Frederick, MD 20678 - 4136
      (410) 535-8800

      ST. MARY'S COUNTY (1 Judge)
      Appointed by Governor with Senate consent to 10-year term:
      John F. Slade III, Associate Judge, 2009

      Joseph D. Carter Building
      23115 Leonard Hall Drive
      Leonardtown, MD 20650 - 3808
      (301) 475-4530

    DISTRICT COURT - DISTRICT 5

        Appointed by Chief Clerk with Chief Judge's approval:
        Violet O. Owens, Administrative Clerk (301) 952-4240

        Appointed by District Administrative Judge with Chief Judge's approval:
        Derrick K. Wooten, Administrative Commissioner (301) 952-3414

    DISTRICT COURT - DISTRICT 6

        Appointed by Chief Clerk with Chief Judge's approval:
        Jeffrey L. Ward, Administrative Clerk (301) 279-1520

        Appointed by District Administrative Judge with Chief Judge's approval:
        Charles W. Peters, Administrative Commissioner (301) 279-1526

    DISTRICT COURT - DISTRICT 7

      Robert F. Sweeney District Court Building
      251 Rowe Blvd.
      Annapolis, MD 21401 - 1518
      (410) 260-1370

      7500 Ritchie Highway
      Glen Burnie, MD 21061
      (410) 260-1800

        Appointed by Chief Clerk with Chief Judge's approval:
        Rebecca A. Hoppa, Administrative Clerk (410) 260-1365

        Appointed by District Administrative Judge with Chief Judge's approval:
        Diane C. Ebbert, Administrative Commissioner (410) 260-1314

    DISTRICT COURT - DISTRICT 8

        Appointed by Chief Clerk with Chief Judge's approval:
        Michael P. Vach, Administrative Clerk (410) 512-2151

        Appointed by District Administrative Judge with Chief Judge's approval:
        Joel A. Snyder, Administrative Commissioner (410) 512-2032

    DISTRICT COURT - DISTRICT 9

      HARFORD COUNTY (4 Judges)
      Appointed by Governor with Senate consent to 10-year terms:
      Victor K. Butanis, District Administrative Judge (chosen by Chief Judge, District Court of Maryland), 2006
      Mimi R. Cooper, Associate Judge, 2009
      John L. Dunnigan, Associate Judge, 2009
      Angela M. Eaves, Associate Judge, 2010

      Mary Risteau Service Center
      2 South Bond St.
      Bel Air, MD 21014 - 3737
      (410) 838-1818, (410) 836-4510

        Appointed by Chief Clerk with Chief Judge's approval:
        Joseph P. Rosenthal, Administrative Clerk (410) 836-4525

        Appointed by District Administrative Judge with Chief Judge's approval:
        Anthony Weddle, Administrative Commissioner (410) 638-4770

    DISTRICT COURT - DISTRICT 10
    (Carroll & Howard Counties)

    JoAnn M. Ellinghaus-Jones, District Administrative Judge (chosen by Chief Judge, District Court of Maryland) (410) 386-2365

        Appointed by Chief Clerk with Chief Judge's approval:
        Nancy E. Mueller, Administrative Clerk (410) 461-0217

        Appointed by District Administrative Judge with Chief Judge's approval:
        Heather B. Bader, Administrative Commissioner, Carroll County (410) 386-2385

      Courthouse Annex
      55 North Court St.
      Westminster, MD 21157 - 5156
      (410) 386-2365

      District Court/Multi-Service Center
      3451 Courthouse Drive
      Ellicott City, MD 21043 - 4377
      (410) 461-0220

    DISTRICT COURT - DISTRICT 11
    (Frederick & Washington Counties)

    W. Milnor Roberts, District Administrative Judge (chosen by Chief Judge, District Court of Maryland), Frederick County (301) 694-2021

        Appointed by Chief Clerk with Chief Judge's approval:
        Dixie L. Scholtes, Administrative Clerk (301) 694-2006

        Appointed by District Administrative Judge with Chief Judge's approval:
        Judy A. Drake, Administrative Commissioner, Frederick County (301) 694-1559

    DISTRICT COURT - DISTRICT 12
    (Allegany & Garrett Counties)

    Paul J. Stakem, District Administrative Judge (chosen by Chief Judge, District Court of Maryland), Allegany County (301) 777-2105

        Appointed by Chief Clerk with Chief Judge's approval:
        Kathleen M. Stafford, Administrative Clerk (301) 777-2105

        Appointed by District Administrative Judge with Chief Judge's approval:
        Annetta LaMonica, Administrative Commissioner, Allegany County (301) 777-2112

      ALLEGANY COUNTY (2 Judges)
      Appointed by Governor with Senate consent to 10-year terms:
      Paul J. Stakem, District Administrative Judge, 2011
      one vacancy

      3 Pershing St.
      Cumberland, MD 21502 - 3045
      (301) 777-2105

      GARRETT COUNTY (1 Judge)
      Appointed by Governor with Senate consent to 10-year term:
      Ralph M. Burnett, Associate Judge, 2003

      205 South Third St.
      Oakland, MD 21550 - 1526
      (301) 334-8164


    DEFUNCT UNITS

    HUMAN RESOURCES
    Functions transferred to Administrative Office of the Courts, July 2, 2001.

    Maryland Judiciary
    Maryland Constitutional Offices & Agencies
    Maryland Departments
    Maryland Independent Agencies
    Maryland Executive Commissions, Committees, Task Forces, & Advisory Boards
    Maryland Universities & Colleges
    Maryland Counties
    Maryland Municipalities
    Maryland at a Glance


    Maryland Manual On-Line

    Search the Manual
    e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us

     Maryland Manual On-Line, 2002

    November 5, 2002   
    Note: In this past edition of Maryland Manual, some links are to external sites.  View the current Manual

    Copyright November 06, 2002 Maryland State Archives