Executive Secretary: Frank V. Broccolina, State Court Administrator
Budget |
Committees |
Organizational Chart |
Organizational Structure |
Origin & Functions |
Maryland Judicial Center, Annapolis, Maryland, March 2001. Photo by Diane F. Evartt.
Appointed by Chief Judge, Court of Appeals, to 2-year terms:
Brenton G. Burry, Esq.; Steven Grossman; Ellen M. Heller; Norman E. Johnson, Jr.; William L. Reynolds II; Louise G. Scrivener. Terms expire 2001.
Marjorie L. Clagett; John T. Clark III; Arrie W. Davis; Melanie M. Shaw Geter; Patrice E. Lewis; Patrick L. Woodward. Terms expire 2002.
Chair: Robert M. Bell, Chief Judge, Court Of Appeals
Appointed by Chief Judge, Court of Appeals: Suzanne H. James, 2002; Daniel M. Long, 2003; Keith E. Mathews, 2003; Stephen J. Baker, 2003; Joseph B. Brown, 2003; Diane O. Leasure, 2003; Dana M. Levitz, 2003; William D. Missouri, 2004; Cornelius J. Vaughey, 2004.
Ex officio: Robert M. Bell, Chief Judge, Court of Appeals; Joseph F. Murphy, Jr., Chief Judge, Court of Special Appeals; Paul H. Weinstein, Chair, Conference of Circuit Judges; James N. Vaughan, Chief Judge, District Court of Maryland; Frank V. Broccolina, State Court Administrator; Scott MacGlashan, Chair, Conference of Circuit Court Clerks; Patricia H. Platt, Chief Clerk, District Court of Maryland.
Appointed by Chief Judge, Court of Appeals to 1-year terms:
LEGISLATIVE SUBCOMMITTEE
Appointed by Chief Judge, Court of Appeals to 1-year terms:
Appointed by Chair, Executive Committee, in consultation with Chief Judge, Court of Appeals, to 3-year terms:
CRIMINAL LAW & PROCEDURE COMMITTEE
Appointed by Chair, Executive Committee, in consultation with Chief Judge, Court of Appeals, to 3-year terms:
FAMILY LAW COMMITTEE
Appointed by Chair, Executive Committee, in consultation with Chief Judge, Court of Appeals, to 3-year terms:
JUDICIAL COMPENSATION COMMITTEE
Irma S. Raker, Chair (chosen by Chief Judge, Court of Appeals)
Elected by Court of Appeals: Irma S. Raker
Elected by Court of Special Appeals: Peter B. Krauser
Elected by Circuit Courts: Raymond E. Beck, Sr.; William D. Missouri; J. Frederick Sharer; Frederick C. Wright III.
Elected by District Court of Maryland: John F. Slade III; James N. Vaughan.
Ex officio: Robert M. Bell, Chief Judge, Court of Appeals
MENTAL HEALTH, ALCOHOLISM & ADDICTION COMMITTEE
Appointed by Chair, Executive Committee, in consultation with Chief Judge, Court of Appeals, to 3-year terms:
PUBLIC AWARENESS COMMITTEE
Appointed by Chair, Executive Committee, in consultation with Chief Judge, Court of Appeals, to 3-year terms:
CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT COMMITTEE
CIRCUIT COURT DIFFERENTIATED CASE-MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
FAMILY & DOMESTIC RELATIONS LAW COMMITTEE
JUVENILE LAW COMMITTEE
SENTENCING GUIDELINES ADVISORY BOARD
JUDICIAL INSTITUTE OF MARYLAND
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
Frederick C. Williams, Executive Director (410) 946-4925
Alan M. Wilner, Chair, 2001
JUDICIAL COUNCIL
Staff: Frank V. Broccolina (410) 260-1290
Roxanne P. McKagan (410) 260-1407
JUDICIAL ETHICS COMMITTEE
Secretary: Frank V. Broccolina, State Court Administrator (410) 260-1290
Charlotte M. Cooksey, Chair (chosen by Chief Judge, Court of Appeals)
Richard R. Bloxom; Howard D. Bronstein, M.D.; W. Timothy Finan; Michele D. Hotten; James A. Kenney III; Suzanne Mensh; Bernard A. Raum, Esq.; Dennis M. Sweeney. Terms expire 2001.
Staff: Elizabeth B. Veronis, Esq. (410) 260-1408
William D. Missouri, Chair (chosen by Chief Judge, Court of Appeals)
Raymond E. Beck, Sr.; W. Timothy Finan; Marcella A. Holland; Daniel M. Long; Timothy D. Murphy; James P. Salmon; Kathleen M. Sweeney; James N. Vaughan. Terms expire 2002.CIVIL LAW & PROCEDURE COMMITTEE
Staff: David R. Durfee, Jr. (410) 260-1405
Thurman H. Rhodes, Chair (chosen by Chief Judge, Court of Appeals), 2003
Frederick J. Bower, 2002; Herman C. Dawson, 2002; D. Warren Donohue, 2002; Kaye A. Allison, 2003; Deborah S. Eyler, 2003; Patricia L. Michell, 2003; Thomas P. Smith, 2003; Robert J. Steinberg, 2003; Sally D. Adkins, 2004; Janice R. Ambrose, 2004; Louis A. Becker III, 2004; Lawrence R. Daniels, 2004; Albert J. Matricciani, Jr., 2004; Ronald A. Silkworth, 2004.
Staff: David R. Durfee, Jr. (410) 260-1405
Evelyn O. Cannon, Chair (chosen by Chief Judge, Court of Appeals), 2002
Thomas C. Groton III, 2002; Nathan Brarerman, 2003; Hassan Ali El-Amin, 2003; Ralph H. France II, 2003; Diane O. Leasure, 2003; Joseph P. Manck, 2003; William D. Missouri, 2003; James P. Salmon, 2003; Norman R. Stone III, 2003; Thomas J. Bollinger, Sr., 2004; Richard A. Cooper, 2004; Mary E. McCormick, 2004; Julie R. Stevenson, 2004; Alexander Wright, Jr., 2004.
Staff: Pamela Ortiz (410) 260-1258
Larnzell Martin, Jr., Chair (chosen by Chief Judge, Court of Appeals)
Kathleen G. Cox; Nancy L. Davis-Loomis; Marcella A. Holland; Karen Murphy Jensen; Eric M. Johnson; Patrice E. Lewis; John H. McDowell; Dennis M. McHugh; Ann N. Sundt; Dexter M. Thompson, Jr.; Julia B. Weatherly; David W. Young.
Staff: Frank V. Broccolina (410) 260-1290
Linda Love McCormick (410) 260-1280
Staff: Faye D. Gaskin (410) 260-1257
Marc G. Rasinsky, Chair (chosen by Chief Judge, Court of Appeals), 2002
Charlotte M. Cooksey, 2002; Sherrie L. Krauser, 2002; Michael M. Galloway, 2003; Louis D. Harrington, 2003; Robert W. Heffron, 2003; Stephen P. Johnson, 2003; John L. Dunnigan, 2004; John N. Prevas, 2004; John H. Tisdale, 2004.
Staff: Sally W. Rankin (410) 260-1488
Melanie M. Shaw Geter, Chair (chosen by Chief Judge, Court of Appeals), 2002
Gary S. Gasparovic, 2002; John O. Hennegan, 2002; Jean S. Baron, 2003; H. Gary Bass, 2003; DeLawrence Beard, 2003; Toni E. Clarke, 2003; C. Yvonne Holt-Stone, 2003; Miriam B. Hutchins, 2003; Norman E. Johnson, Jr., 2003; Joseph P. McCurdy, Jr., 2003; Dennis M. Sweeney, 2003; Lynne A. Battaglia, 2004; Marielsa A. Bernard, 2004; Lenore R. Gelfman, 2004; Clayton Greene, Jr., 2004.
DEFUNCT UNITS
In Sept. 2001, joined with Family and Domestic Relations Law Committee and Juvenile Law Committee to form Family Law Committee.
Committee finished its work in 1998.
Reorganized in October 2000 as Judicial Council.
In Sept. 2001, joined with Child Support Enforcement Committee and Juvenile Law Committee to form Family Law Committee.
In Sept. 2001, joined with Child Support Enforcement Committee and Family and Domestic Relations Law Committee to form Family Law Committee.
Functions of the Board were assumed by the State Commission on Criminal Sentencing Policy in July 1999 (Chapter 648, Acts of 1999).
Maryland Judiciary
Maryland Constitutional Offices & Agencies
Maryland Departments
Maryland Independent Agencies
Maryland Executive Commissions, Committees, Task Forces, & Advisory Boards
Maryland Universities & Colleges
Maryland Counties
Maryland Municipalities
Maryland at a Glance
Maryland Manual On-Line
Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us