COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS

Joseph F. Murphy, Jr., Chief Judge, At Large, 2004

Sally D. Adkins, Judge, 1st Appellate Circuit, 2010
James R. Eyler, Judge, 2nd Appellate Circuit, 2006
J. Frederick Sharer, Judge, 3rd Appellate Circuit, 2002
James P. Salmon, Judge, 4th Appellate Circuit, 2006
Clayton Greene, Jr., Judge, 5th Appellate Circuit, 2002
Arrie W. Davis, Judge, 6th Appellate Circuit, 2002
Andrew L. Sonner, Judge, 7th Appellate Circuit, 2008

Mary Ellen Barbera, Judge, At Large, 2002
Deborah Sweet Eyler, Judge, At Large, 2008
Ellen L. Hollander, Judge, At Large, 2006
James A. Kenney III, Judge, At Large, 2008
Peter B. Krauser, Judge, At Large, 2010


[photo, Murphy Courts of Appeal Building, Annapolis, Maryland] Robert C. Murphy Courts of Appeal Building
361 Rowe Blvd.
Annapolis, MD 21401
(410) 260-1450
1-888-200-7444 (toll free)
tty: (410) 260-1553
web: www.courts.state.md.us/cosalist.html

Murphy Courts of Appeal Building (view from Rowe Blvd.), Annapolis, Maryland, 1998. Photo by James Hefelfinger (Hefelfinger Collection, MSA SC 1885-758-2, Maryland State Archives).


Appellate Circuits

Budget

Former Judges

Historical Evolution

Organizational Chart

Organizational Structure

Origin & Functions


APPELLATE CIRCUITS

  • Map of Appellate Circuits

  • 1st Appellate Judicial Circuit (Caroline, Cecil, Dorchester, Kent, Queen Anne's, Somerset, Talbot, Wicomico & Worcester Counties)
  • 2nd Appellate Judicial Circuit (Baltimore County & Harford County.)
  • 3rd Appellate Judicial Circuit (Allegany, Carroll, Frederick, Garrett, Howard & Washington Counties)
  • 4th Appellate Judicial Circuit (Prince George's County)
  • 5th Appellate Judicial Circuit (Anne Arundel, Calvert, Charles & St. Mary's Counties)
  • 6th Appellate Judicial Circuit (Baltimore City)
  • 7th Appellate Judicial Circuit (Montgomery County)


    ORGANIZATIONAL STRUCTURE

    [photo, Murphy Courts of Appeal Building, Annapolis, Maryland]


    Murphy Courts of Appeal Building, Annapolis, Maryland, November 2000. Photo by Diane F. Evartt.


    COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS

    Joseph F. Murphy, Jr., Chief Judge (designated by Governor)
    (410) 887-3206, (410) 260-1465

      CLERK
      Leslie D. Gradet, Clerk (appointed by Court of Special Appeals) (410) 260-1459

        CHIEF DEPUTY CLERK
        Tracey A. McKirgan, Chief Deputy Clerk (410) 260-1456

          DEPUTY CLERKS (410) 260-1450

          RECORDERS (410) 260-1450

    JUDGES

    Sally D. Adkins, Judge (410) 548-4822
    Mary Ellen Barbera, Judge (410) 260-1450
    Arrie W. Davis, Judge (410) 333-3200
    Deborah Sweet Eyler, Judge (410) 260-1485
    James R. Eyler, Judge (410) 887-3286
    Clayton Greene, Jr., Judge (410) 222-1375
    Ellen L. Hollander, Judge (410) 333-6241
    James A. Kenney III, Judge (301) 475-2591
    Peter B. Krauser, Judge (410) 260-1469
    James P. Salmon, Judge (301) 952-5855
    J. Frederick Sharer, Judge (301) 777-5929
    Andrew L. Sonner, Judge (301) 217-8100

    Maryland Judiciary
    Maryland Constitutional Offices & Agencies
    Maryland Departments
    Maryland Independent Agencies
    Maryland Executive Commissions, Committees, Task Forces, & Advisory Boards
    Maryland Universities & Colleges
    Maryland Counties
    Maryland Municipalities
    Maryland at a Glance


    Maryland Manual On-Line

    Search the Manual
    e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us

     Maryland Manual On-Line, 2002

    November 5, 2002   
    Note: In this past edition of Maryland Manual, some links are to external sites.  View the current Manual

    Copyright November 06, 2002 Maryland State Archives